Journal of
[…] New York has established laws designed to impose vicarious liability on the purchaser of the assets of another business if that business is obligated to collect and remit sales taxes. These provisions are imposed to protect the collection of unpaid sales taxes when assets that can be used to pay the taxes are transferred away. These legal provisions can be found in TL §1141(c) and the associated regulations located in Part 537 of Title 20 New York Code of Rules and Regulations (“NYCRR”). TL §1141(c) provides the following, in pertinent part:

“Whenever a person required to collect tax shall make a sale…in bulk of any part or the whole of his business assets, otherwise than in the ordinary course of business, the purchaser… shall at least ten days before taking possession of the subject of said sale…or paying therefor, notify the tax commission by registered mail of the proposed sale and of the price, terms and conditions.”

TL §1141(c) further provides that:

“Whenever the purchaser… shall fail to give notice to the tax commission as required by the preceding paragraph, or whenever the tax commission shall inform the purchaser… that a possible claim for such tax or taxes exists, any sums of money, property or choses in action, or other consideration, which the purchaser… is required to transfer over to the seller… shall be subject to a first priority right and lien for any such taxes therefore or thereafter determined to be due from the seller to the state, and the purchaser  is forbidden to transfer to the seller  any such sums of money, property or choses in action to the extent of the amount of the state's claim”.

Moreover, TL §1141(c) provides that:

“For failure to comply with the provisions of this subdivision the purchaser shall be personally liable for the payment to the state of any such taxes therefore or thereafter determined to be due to the state from the seller except that the liability of the purchaser shall be limited to an amount not in excess of the purchase price or fair market value of the business assets sold to such purchaser whichever is higher”.